Save the Date
18-25 September

Tickets will be available for MovieTowne screenings at MovieTowne Box Office:
$40—Adults; $20—Students in uniforms, teachers with uniformed students, students with school ID.

September
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

Fri 21 Sep

MovieTowne, POS - Screen 7
10.45am La Mora y el Cocuyo (The Blackberry and the Firebeetle) (10')
3.30pm Juni (8')
3.30pm Studio Drummie One and the History of Rock Steady Music (90')
6.00pm The Deliverer (20') q+a
6.00pm Children of the Incursion (24')
6.00pm JAFTA Propella (50') q+a | 'Agwe', 'Flight', 'Lovers', and 'Safe Harbour'
8.30pm Angela (12')
8.30pm Cocote (106')
MovieTowne, POS - Screen 8
10.45am The Tempest (120')
3.30pm Caroni (8')
3.30pm Scars of Our Mothers' Dreams (12')
3.30pm Facepaint (21') q+a
3.30pm Nang by Nang (40') q+a
6.00pm Black Doll (4')
6.00pm From Colonization to Cake Soap Colorism in Jamaican Society (25')
6.00pm Black Hair (20')
6.00pm Three Women: About Slavery and Freedom (52') q+a
8.30pm Mangroves (10') ★ q+a
8.30pm Buscando al Zorro (Looking For Zorro) (80')
MovieTowne, San'Do - Screen 4
6.00pm Tiffanys (5')
6.00pm Oya: Rise of the Suporisha (13')
6.00pm Brown Girl Begins (84')
8.30pm Angela (12')
8.30pm Cocote (106')
MovieTowne, Tobago
6.30pm Unbound (28')
6.30pm El Chata (The Sparring Partner) (75')
8.30pm Children of the Incursion (24')
8.30pm JAFTA Propella (50') 'Agwe', 'Flight', 'Lovers', and 'Safe Harbour'
Grundlos Kollektiv
7.00pm Filmco Game Night
The University of the West Indies
2.30pm Caroni (8')
2.30pm Facepaint (21')
2.30pm Nang by Nang (40')
5.00pm Black Doll (4')
5.00pm From Colonization to Cake Soap Colorism in Jamaican Society (25')
5.00pm Black Hair (20')
5.00pm Three Women: About Slavery and Freedom (52') q+a
7.00pm Offguard (7')
7.00pm La Causa (100')
The LOFTT
11.00am Heart Therapy Exhibition 11.00am to 6.00pm
Hilton Trinidad
9.00am Business Seminar 9.00am to 4.00pm

Sat 22 Sep

MovieTowne, POS - Screen 7
10.45am The Pursuit of Truth @ 125 (40')
3.30pm La Dieta (The Diet) (10')
3.30pm We Will Live (24')
3.30pm Una Noche de Calypso (A Night of Calypso) (83')
6.00pm The Grass Men (15') q+a
6.00pm La Causa (100')
8.30pm Run (2')
8.30pm Scarred (5') q+a
8.30pm Johnny 100 Pesos: Twenty Years and a Day (120') q+a
MovieTowne, POS - Screen 8
1.00pm Zone Protégée (Protected Zone) (9')
1.00pm From a Valley of Talol (11')
1.00pm Lalo's House (25')
1.00pm Mas (56')
3.30pm Doubout (20')
3.30pm Le Rêve Français (They had a Dream)—Part 01 (90')
6.00pm Tiffanys (5') q+a
6.00pm Oya: Rise of the Suporisha (13')
6.00pm Brown Girl Begins (84') q+a
8.30pm Please See Attached
8.30pm Mommy (140')
MovieTowne, San'Do - Screen 4
3.30pm La Dieta (The Diet) (10')
3.30pm We Will Live (24')
3.30pm Una Noche de Calypso (A Night of Calypso) (83')
6.00pm Offguard (7')
6.00pm Unbound (28')
8.30pm The Twin Island State (30')
8.30pm Dancehall's Asian Ambassadors (44')
MovieTowne, Tobago
6.30pm Hush-a-Bye (30')
6.30pm Mangroves (10') ★
6.30pm The Deliverer (14')
6.30pm Live Bait (24')
8.30pm Back in Times (6') q+a
8.30pm Studio Drummie One and the History of Rock Steady Music (90')
Grundlos Kollektiv
8.00pm Brown Girl Begins (84') director talk + lime
The University of the West Indies
2.30pm Back in Times (6')
2.30pm Studio Drummie One and the History of Rock Steady Music (90')
5.00pm Sun, Sea and Science: Trinidad after Oil (40')
5.00pm A Mauritian Mobius (60')
7.00pm Floating into Fire (9')
7.00pm Unbound (28')
The LOFTT
9.00am ttff/18 Caribbean Film Mart 9.00am to 4.00pm
11.00am Heart Therapy Exhibition 11.00am to 6.00pm
Trinidad Theatre Workshop
10.00am Acting Workshop 10.00am to 4.00pm

Sun 23 Sep

MovieTowne, POS - Screen 7
1.00pm Trash to Treasure (2')
1.00pm Back in Times (6')
1.00pm Disposable (12')
1.00pm Sustainabill (8')
1.00pm Sun, Sea and Science: Trinidad after Oil (40')
3.30pm Pather Panchali (125')
6.00pm Cross My Heart (14')
6.00pm Las Hijas De Abril (April's Daughters) (103')
8.30pm Y de Pronto el Amanceer (And Suddenly the Dawn) (188') q+a
MovieTowne, POS - Screen 8
1.00pm Sam (10')
1.00pm Duo Impacto (12')
1.00pm Cállate Niña (Stay Quiet) (20')
1.00pm Hush-a-Bye (30')
3.30pm Les Mots que Chuchotent Nos Ombres (Our Shadows Whisper) (26')
3.30pm Le Rêve Français (They had a Dream)—Part 02 (90')
6.00pm The Twin Island State (30')
6.00pm Dancehall's Asian Ambassadors (44')
8.30pm Kinto (15')
8.30pm Sprinter q+a
MovieTowne, San'Do - Screen 4
1.00pm Caroni (8')
1.00pm Scars of Our Mothers' Dreams (12')
1.00pm Nang by Nang (40')
3.30pm Carnival Messiah: The Film & Documentary (128')
8.30pm Children of the Incursion (24')
8.30pm JAFTA Propella (50') 'Agwe', 'Flight', 'Lovers', and 'Safe Harbour'
MovieTowne, Tobago
6.30pm Venus and Magnet (8') q+a
6.30pm Una Noche de Calypso (A Night of Calypso) (83')
8.30pm La Licorne (The Unicorn) (18')
8.30pm Windows and Walls (14')
8.30pm Three Minutes (5')
8.30pm Breaking the Cycle (61')
Grundlos Kollektiv
3.00pm Activism Day: Panel 3.00pm to 6.00pm
6.00pm Activism Day: Reel Human Rights Films 'Judgement Day', 'I Choose You', and 'Please See Attached'
Big Black Box
7.00pm Run Free (70')
The LOFTT
9.00am ttff/18 Caribbean Film Mart 9.00am to 4.00pm
11.00am Heart Therapy Exhibition 11.00am to 6.00pm

Mon 24 Sep

MovieTowne, POS - Screen 7
10.45am From Steelpan, the National Instrument to Steelpan, the Industry (20')
1.00pm International Men's Day (17')
1.00pm Staging the Revolution (28')
1.00pm Safe Spaces (35')
3.30pm Floating into Fire (9')
3.30pm Unfinished Sentences (98') q+a
6.00pm Vwé Kafé (Real Coffee) (15')
6.00pm March of the Mokos (21') q+a
6.00pm The Firewalkers of Kali (23') q+a
6.00pm Mangroves (10') ★ q+a
8.30pm Tribute to a Native Son (38')
8.30pm The Strange Luck of V.S. Naipaul (78') q+a
MovieTowne, POS - Screen 8
1.00pm La Licorne (The Unicorn) (18')
1.00pm Windows and Walls (14')
1.00pm Breaking the Cycle (60') q+a
3.30pm Venus and Magnet (8') q+a
3.30pm Caroni (8')
3.30pm Lady in the River (11') q+a
3.30pm Nang by Nang (40') q+a
6.00pm Paranoia: Crime In Trinidad and Tobago (8') q+a
6.00pm Eggs Benedict (30') q+a
6.00pm Home Invasion (42') q+a
8.30pm Mangroves (10') ★
8.30pm Three Minutes (6') q+a
8.30pm The Deliverer (20') q+a
8.30pm For the Love of Money (28') q+a
8.30pm Live Bait (24') q+a
8.30pm Angela (12')
MovieTowne, San'Do - Screen 4
1.00pm Vwé Kafé (Real Coffee) (15')
1.00pm March of the Mokos (21')
1.00pm Oseyi and the Masqueraders (27')
1.00pm The Firewalkers of Kali (23')
3.30pm Tribute to a Native Son (38')
3.30pm The Strange Luck of V.S. Naipaul (78')
6.00pm Venus and Magnet (8')
6.00pm Facepaint (21')
6.00pm Live Bait (24')
8.30pm Hero: Inspired by the Extraordinary Life and Times of Mr. Ulric Cross (110') ★
MovieTowne, Tobago
4.00pm Black Doll (4')
4.00pm From Colonization to Cake Soap Colorism in Jamaican Society (25')
4.00pm Black Hair (20')
4.00pm Three Women: About Slavery and Freedom (52')
6.30pm Back in Times (6') q+a
6.30pm Venus and Magnet (8') q+a
6.30pm March of the Mokos (21')
6.30pm The Firewalkers of Kali (23')
8.30pm Paranoia: Crime In Trinidad and Tobago (8')
8.30pm For the Love of Money (28')
8.30pm Kinto (16')
8.30pm Home Invasion (42')
The LOFTT
11.00am Heart Therapy Exhibition 11.00am to 6.00pm

Call for Projects for the Caribbean Film Mart

Festival Basics: Buying Tickets

ttff-special-links_view-film-index

Download Our ttff18 Guide

The Trinidad+Tobago Film Festival would like to acknowledge the generous support of our sponsors.

Leading Sponsors


Supporting Sponsors


Contributing Sponsors


Official Partners


Partners

Join Our Mailinglist

Contact Us

199 Belmont Circular Road
Port of Spain
Trinidad and Tobago

Tel (+) 1.868.223-2278