09-22 Sept 2020
Watch: online.ttfilmfestival.com

announcing the ttff/20 award winners!

trinidad+tobago film festival announced ten winning films across its two award categories (jury prizes and special awards) at our virtual awards ceremony held on Monday 14 September on Facebook Live. The juries comprised several international film industry professionals, and films selected for the juried competitions were rigorously discussed, dissected and unanimously agreed upon by the festival’s programmers before being selected for competition.

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

Coast Land, directed by Alexander Arjoon
Our Own House, directed by Vanessa Bergonzoli, Jeremy Kaplan and Tyler Robinson
Atordoado, Eu Permaneço Atento / Stunned, I Remain Alert, directed by Henrique Amud and Lucas H. Rossi dos Santos  
The Onyx Butterfly, directed by. Yasmin Evering-Kerr
Unbroken, directed by Gabrielle Blackwood

WINNER: Unbroken, directed by Gabrielle Blackwood

BEST DOCUMENTARY MED LENGTH FILM

I Don’t Call it Ghetto, directed by. Miquel Galofré
No Island Like Home, directed by Giulio Gobbetti and Jan Stöckel
Men sa lanmè di (Thus Spoke the Sea), directed by Arnold Antonin

WINNER: I Don’t Call it Ghetto, directed by. Miquel Galofré

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM

Irma, directed Lisa Cruz
Mortenol, directed by Julien Silloray
Ma dame au Camélia (My Lady of the Camellia), directed by Édouard Montoute 
Ici C’est Paris (Paris Is Here), directed by Léa Magnien and Quentin Chantrel 
Pure Service, directed by Reyda Gay
Yellow Girl and Me, directed by Isabella Issa 
Timoun Aw (Your Kid), directed by Nelson Foix

HONOURABLE MENTION: Irma, directed by Lisa Cruz
WINNER: Mortenol, directed by Julien Silloray

BEST NARRATIVE MEDIUM LENGTH FILM

Get Free!, directed by Akkel Charles 
Mightier dan de Sun, directed by Trevon Christopher Jugmohan
Zeen?, directed by Calyx Passailaigue

HONOURABLE MENTION: Get Free!, directed by Akkel Charles 
WINNER: Zeen?, directed by Calyx Passailaigue

BEST NEW MEDIA WORK

Murciélago (Bat), directed by Claudia Claremi
Centella (Firefly), directed by Claudia Claremi
Looking for ‘Looking for Langston’, directed by Adam Patterson
The Whole World is Turning, directed by Adam Patterson

WINNER: Centella (Firefly), directed by Claudia Claremi

BEST STUDENT FILM

Carmencita, directed by Nayibe Tavares-Abel
Endless Love, directed by Duda Gambogi
Carne e Casca (Meat and Shell), directed by Dani Drumond
La Pieza de Casseus (The Raging Dance of Casseus), directed by Camilo Mejía
Waiting In Strange Times, directed by Kristof West
Wicket, directed by Harsh Khurana

HONOURABLE MENTION: Carmencita, directed by Nayibe Tavares-Abel
WINNER: La Pieza de Casseus (The Raging Dance of Casseus), directed by Camilo Mejía

BEST FILM AS DECIDED BY A YOUTH JURY

Avatara, directed by Nadav Harel
Choosing Destiny, directed by Angelo Berkeley and Shemaiah Trotman 
Isla Serena, directed by Leonel González
K.I.N.G, directed by Rashad Frett
Mortenol, directed by Julien Silloray
Yellow Girl and Me, directed by Isabella Issa

WINNER: Mortenol, directed by Julien Silloray

BEST TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO FILM

Get Free!, directed by Akkel Charles
I Don’t Call it Ghetto, directed by Miquel Galofré
Mightier dan de Sun, directed by Trevon Christopher Jugmohan
Waiting In Strange Times, directed by Kristof West

WINNER: I Don’t Call it Ghetto, directed by Miquel Galofré

BEST DOCUMENTARY, FEATURE LENGTH

501 Not Out, directed by Sam Lockyer
A media voz (In a Whisper), directed by Patricia Pérez Fernández and Heidi Hassan 
Servidão (Servitude), directed by Renato Barbieri
Stateless, directed by Michèle Stephenson

WINNER: Servidão (Servitude), directed by Renato Barbieri

BEST NARRATIVE, FEATURE LENGTH

La Imagen del Tiempo (Timeless Havana), directed by Jeissy Trompiz 
Malpaso, directed by Héctor M Valdez

WINNER: Malpaso, directed by Héctor M Valdez

Congratulations to all the winners!

Buy tickets for the opening night film here.

View the #filmmakerfriday Playlist on Youtube

Download the ttff/20 Guide

ttff/20 Merchandise

The Trinidad+Tobago Film Festival would like to acknowledge the generous support of our sponsors.

Leading Sponsors


Contributing Sponsors


Programming Partners


Venue Partners


In-Kind Partners

Join Our Mailinglist

Subscribe

* indicates required

Contact Us

22 Jerningham Ave,
Belmont, Port of Spain,
Trinidad and Tobago, WI

Tel: 1.868.323.3228