22–28 Sept 2021
Save the Date

ttff/20 lapgniappe!

We’ve extended our online screenings through 22 September!

Did you miss a film you really wanted to see? Hoping for a re-watch of a new favourite? Well, here’s your chance!

All film bundles are now available until midnight on Tuesday 22 September! Bundles cost $35 (US$5.25) as usual, and are screening to the English-speaking Caribbean at online.ttfilmfestival.com

You can buy tickets for film bundles by heading direct to online.ttfilmfestival.com.

You can also buy a five bundle pass (for the cost of four bundles) here, and we’ll send you the coupons to watch the film bundles of your choice!

announcing the ttff/20 award winners!

trinidad+tobago film festival announced ten winning films across its two award categories (jury prizes and special awards) at our virtual awards ceremony held on Monday 14 September on Facebook Live. The juries comprised several international film industry professionals, and films selected for the juried competitions were rigorously discussed, dissected and unanimously agreed upon by the festival’s programmers before being selected for competition.

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

Coast Land, directed by Alexander Arjoon
Our Own House, directed by Vanessa Bergonzoli, Jeremy Kaplan and Tyler Robinson
Atordoado, Eu Permaneço Atento / Stunned, I Remain Alert, directed by Henrique Amud and Lucas H. Rossi dos Santos  
The Onyx Butterfly, directed by. Yasmin Evering-Kerr
Unbroken, directed by Gabrielle Blackwood

WINNER: Unbroken, directed by Gabrielle Blackwood

BEST DOCUMENTARY MED LENGTH FILM

I Don’t Call it Ghetto, directed by. Miquel Galofré
No Island Like Home, directed by Giulio Gobbetti and Jan Stöckel
Men sa lanmè di (Thus Spoke the Sea), directed by Arnold Antonin

WINNER: I Don’t Call it Ghetto, directed by. Miquel Galofré

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM

Irma, directed Lisa Cruz
Mortenol, directed by Julien Silloray
Ma dame au Camélia (My Lady of the Camellia), directed by Édouard Montoute 
Ici C’est Paris (Paris Is Here), directed by Léa Magnien and Quentin Chantrel 
Pure Service, directed by Reyda Gay
Yellow Girl and Me, directed by Isabella Issa 
Timoun Aw (Your Kid), directed by Nelson Foix

HONOURABLE MENTION: Irma, directed by Lisa Cruz
WINNER: Mortenol, directed by Julien Silloray

BEST NARRATIVE MEDIUM LENGTH FILM

Get Free!, directed by Akkel Charles 
Mightier dan de Sun, directed by Trevon Christopher Jugmohan
Zeen?, directed by Calyx Passailaigue

HONOURABLE MENTION: Get Free!, directed by Akkel Charles 
WINNER: Zeen?, directed by Calyx Passailaigue

BEST NEW MEDIA WORK

Murciélago (Bat), directed by Claudia Claremi
Centella (Firefly), directed by Claudia Claremi
Looking for ‘Looking for Langston’, directed by Adam Patterson
The Whole World is Turning, directed by Adam Patterson

WINNER: Centella (Firefly), directed by Claudia Claremi

BEST STUDENT FILM

Carmencita, directed by Nayibe Tavares-Abel
Endless Love, directed by Duda Gambogi
Carne e Casca (Meat and Shell), directed by Dani Drumond
La Pieza de Casseus (The Raging Dance of Casseus), directed by Camilo Mejía
Waiting In Strange Times, directed by Kristof West
Wicket, directed by Harsh Khurana

HONOURABLE MENTION: Carmencita, directed by Nayibe Tavares-Abel
WINNER: La Pieza de Casseus (The Raging Dance of Casseus), directed by Camilo Mejía

BEST FILM AS DECIDED BY A YOUTH JURY

Avatara, directed by Nadav Harel
Choosing Destiny, directed by Angelo Berkeley and Shemaiah Trotman 
Isla Serena, directed by Leonel González
K.I.N.G, directed by Rashad Frett
Mortenol, directed by Julien Silloray
Yellow Girl and Me, directed by Isabella Issa

WINNER: Mortenol, directed by Julien Silloray

BEST TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO FILM

Get Free!, directed by Akkel Charles
I Don’t Call it Ghetto, directed by Miquel Galofré
Mightier dan de Sun, directed by Trevon Christopher Jugmohan
Waiting In Strange Times, directed by Kristof West

WINNER: I Don’t Call it Ghetto, directed by Miquel Galofré

BEST DOCUMENTARY, FEATURE LENGTH

501 Not Out, directed by Sam Lockyer
A media voz (In a Whisper), directed by Patricia Pérez Fernández and Heidi Hassan 
Servidão (Servitude), directed by Renato Barbieri
Stateless, directed by Michèle Stephenson

WINNER: Servidão (Servitude), directed by Renato Barbieri

BEST NARRATIVE, FEATURE LENGTH

La Imagen del Tiempo (Timeless Havana), directed by Jeissy Trompiz 
Malpaso, directed by Héctor M Valdez

WINNER: Malpaso, directed by Héctor M Valdez

Congratulations to all the winners!

meet the ttff/20 juries

This year, the ttff will award ten juried prizes. Films in juried competitions are rigorously discussed and dissected before being selected by the ttff/20 programming team, and must be unanimously agreed by the three programmers. The shortlist of films in competition is sent on to the various juries, who then watch and deliberate on all the films before coming to a final agreement. The best Trinidad & Tobago film will be decided based on the aggregated results of the combined juries.

We’re honoured to present this year’s jury members.

narrative jury

Ian Harnarine 
Ian Harnarine earned his MFA from NYU’s Graduate Film School. His film “Doubles With Slight Pepper” won a Genie Award for best live-action short drama from the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, along with the 2011 Best Canadian Short Film Award at the Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF). It was screened out of competition at the Cannes Film Festival. His work for “Sesame Street” was nominated for an Emmy. Harnarine was one of Filmmaker Magazine’s “25 New Faces of Independent Film” and has been profiled in the New York Times.

Jaie Laplante
Jaie Laplante has led Miami Dade College’s Miami Film Festival as executive director and director of programming for the past decade, overseeing the Festival’s international growth and influence. Additionally, he is the director of MDC’s Tower Theater Miami, the highest-grossing year-round art cinema in South Florida. In 2018, Laplante received the Knight’s Cross of the Order of Isabel la Católica from Felipe VI, King of Spain, for his career work in the exploration of contemporary Spanish and Spanish-language cinema in the state of Florida.

Robert Maylor
Rob Maylor is the CEO and founder of Mental Telepathy Pictures. The company’s first production “Sprinter,” directed by Storm Saulter, won three awards at the 2018 American Black Film Festival (Best Feature, Audience Award and Best Director) as well as awards from around the globe; Will Smith and Jada Pinkett Smith were executive producers. Rob began his career working with the late powerhouse attorney Johnnie Cochran and went on to hold Hollywood industry positions at United Talent Agency, Mark Burnett’s One Three Media and Mark Cuban’s Magnolia Pictures. He received his formal training at Princeton, William & Mary Law School, and the University of Southern California’s Peter Stark Producing Program, where he received a MA in Fine Arts. 

documentary jury

Leslie Fields-Cruz
Leslie Fields-Cruz is the executive director of Black Public Media, and the executive producer of the award-winning series “AfroPoP: The Ultimate Cultural Exchange”. Leslie serves on the board of directors for New York Women in Film & Television (NYWIFT) and New Era Creative Space, a local community arts center in Peekskill, NY.

Shola Lynch
Shola Lynch is a Peabody and Emmy award-winning filmmaker, and a 2016 member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. She makes films about audacious women – and in particular black women. She is best known for her documentaries, “Chisholm ’72: Unbought & Unbossed” (2004) and “Free Angela & All Political Prisoners” (2012). She is currently working on her first scripted film and the lead character is, of course, a woman. Lynch is also the curator of the Moving Image & Recorded Sound Division archive at the New York Public Library’s Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. 

Chris Metzler
Since graduating from USC with a degree in business and cinema, Chris Metzler’s film career has taken him from the depths of agency work, to coordinating post-production for awful American movies seen late at night in Belgium. His filmmaking work has resulted in him criss-crossing the country with the aid of caffeinated beverages and creating award-winning documentaries such as “Plagues & Pleasures on the Salton Sea”, “Everyday Sunshine: The Story of Fishbone” and, most recently, “Rodents of Unusual Size”. Metzler also serves as the associate director of programming for the all documentary film festival, SF DocFest, in San Francisco, California.

new media jury

David Gumbs
David Gumbs is an award-winning interdisciplinary artist from Saint Martin, based in Martinique. Recent works include the Currents New Media digital festival in Santa Fe, and the touring exhibition “Relational Undercurrents”, a major survey of Latin American and Caribbean Art, in the United States. 

O’Neil Lawrence
Chief curator at the National Gallery of Jamaica, Lawrence has curated over 35 exhibitions including the critically-acclaimed “Seven Women Artists” (2015), “Masculinities” (2015), “I Shall Return Again” (2018) and “Beyond Fashion” (2018). His research interests include race, gender and sexuality in Caribbean and African diaspora art and visual culture; memory, identity and hidden archives; photography as a medium and a social vehicle; Caribbean and general art history and museums and other public cultural institutions. He has contributed essays to publications on Caribbean art and sexuality, most recently Beyond Homophobia (UWI Press 2020). He is currently on the Advisory Council of the Caribbean Art Initiative.

Marsha Pearce
Marsha Pearce is a scholar, writer, educator, and curator based in the Caribbean. She holds a BA in Visual Arts and a PhD in Cultural Studies. Pearce is a lecturer and Visual Arts Unit coordinator at the Department of Creative and Festival Arts, University of the West Indies, St. Augustine Campus.

student films jury

Analisa Chapman
Analisa Chapman is one of the founding directors of the film production company, Have A Bawl Productions. She has had diverse experience as a producer, traversing film, radio and theatre; and is the president of the Jamaica Film and Television Association (JAFTA). By day she is an intellectual property and entertainment attorney.

Fanny Huc
Fanny Huc is the programming manager at the International Film Festival of Panama. She is also part of the Panalandia Film Festival programming team and collaborated in the first Panama Animation Film Festival. Huc has participated in multiple independent films as well as productions for mainstream media including the BBC, VH1, MTV, Netflix and others.

Eloise Van Wickeren
Eloise Van Wickeren was born and raised in Curaçao. After receiving her MA from the University of Amsterdam, she moved back to her island to apply her skills there. She has had extensive experience in filmmaking in Curaçao, writing and directing several documentaries and short films, but also doing location management for both feature films shot on the Island – “Tula: The Revolt” and “Double Play”.

new media is back!

A fixture of the annual trinidad+tobago film festival since 2011, we’re delighted to announce the return of new media to Medulla Art Gallery on Fitt Street in Woodbrook. The new media section of ttff comprises avant garde and experimental film and video works from artists and filmmakers in the Caribbean and diaspora.

Curated by Melanie Archer, works in our new media section can be viewed at Medulla Art Gallery weekdays (through 15 September) from 10am to 6pm, and Saturday from 11am to 2pm. All health and social distancing protocols will be in effect, with only five attendees at a time being allowed into the exhibition space. We ask that all attendees wear face masks, according to Government regulations.

works listing

group 1

Looking for “Looking for Langston”, by Adam Patterson
Hijo del mar (Son of the Sea), Candido Junior Bienvenido Cast
Displaced, Alex Mendez Giner

group 2

I am Sugar, by Richard Mark RawlinsIsland State of Mine, by Richard Mark Rawlins
How to break a horizon: a memory as retold by the sum of its residue, by Kearra Amaya Gopee
I cried so much I felt the universe pass through my eyes, by Luis Vasquez La Roche
Shade, by Analise Cleopatra
Alternative Facts, by Marina Santana de la Torre
El dúo de las hermanas gato (The Cat Sister’s Duet), by Marina Santana de la Torre

group 3

Goodbye to the Things, by Ian Schuler
The Whole World is Turning, by Adam Patterson

group 4

Wake Up, by Shinelle Ambris
Untitled, by Kelley-Ann Lindo
Howler Monkey Sex Noises at Lunchtime, by Rachel Lee
Silent Truths, by Rhiana Bonterre

group 5

Centella (Firefly), by Claudia Claremi
Palindrome, by David Parris 
Murciélago (Bat), by Claudia Claremi


ttff/20 lapgniappe!

announcing the ttff/20 award winners!

meet the ttff/20 juries

new media is back!

View the #filmmakerfriday Playlist on Youtube

ttff/21 Merchandise

Buy tickets for our screenings.

Invitation to submit your film to ttff/21.

The Trinidad+Tobago Film Festival would like to acknowledge the generous support of our sponsors.

Leading Sponsors


Contributing Sponsors


Programming Partners


Venue Partners


In-Kind Partners

Join Our Mailinglist

* indicates required

Contact Us

22 Jerningham Ave,
Belmont, Port of Spain,
Trinidad and Tobago, WI

Tel: 1.868.323.3228