Presented by

Save the Date
19-26 September

Announcing the winners of ttff/16

img_2587

The ttff awards prizes in three categories: jury prizes, people’s choice awards and special awards. The awards ceremony took place on Tuesday 27 September at the Central Bank Auditorium in Port of Spain.

JURY PRIZES

BEST FEATURE FILM–NARRATIVE

TT$12,500 / Sponsored by The National Gas Company
In competition:
Antes Que Cante El Gallo (Before the Rooster Crows)-Arí Manuel Cruz, Puerto Rico-WINNER
El Acompañante (The Companion) – Pavel Giroud, Cuba
Esteban-Jonal Cosculluela, Cuba
Play the Devil-Maria Govan, Trinidad+Tobago, The Bahamas, the USA
The Cutlass-Darisha Beresford, Trinidad+Tobago

BEST FEATURE FILM–DOCUMENTARY
TT$12,500 / Sponsored by The National Gas Company
In competition:
Se Bondye vie Yuli (God Willing Yuli)- Jean Jean,Haiti/Dominican Republic-WINNER
Make Mine Country-Ian Berry,St.Lucia
Diva:Enemy of the People-Tony Oldham, St.Lucia

BEST SHORT FILM–NARRATIVE

TT$7,500 / Sponsored by The National Gas Company
In competition:
Carapazón/Shell-Joa Vidal, Cuba- WINNER
SO.C13.TY-Khris Burton, Martinique
Nightmare Before Wedding-Orain-Chomaud Fabienne, Guadeloupe
Lost Boy-Aisha Porter-Christie, Jamaica
Rico-Lynda D’Alexis, Guadeloupe

BEST SHORT FILM–DOCUMENTARY
TT$7,500 / Sponsored by The National Gas Company
In competition:
Iceberg-Juliana Gómez, Cuba- WINNER
Blessed Love-Kra Kouassi, Guadeloupe
Welcoming Arms-Rosanne Ma, Bermuda
H20 -Clish Gittens, Barbados

BEST T+T FEATURE FILM
Trip to Regional Festival/Market
Sponsored by The Trinidad and Tobago Film Company (FilmTT)
In competition:
The Cutlass – Darisha Beresford + Play The Devil – Maria Govan – JOINT WINNERS
Tomb – Nicholas Attin
Sanskara – Christopher Din Chong

BEST T+T SHORT FILM – NARRATIVE
Trip to Regional Festival/Market
Sponsored by the Trinidad and Tobago Film Company
In competition:
Sweat-Josiah Persad- WINNER
Redman-Jared Prima
Dream Seller-Shane Lee Kit

BEST T+T SHORT FILM – DOCUMENTARY
Trip to Regional Festival/Market
Sponsored by the Trinidad and Tobago Film Company
In competition:
Who I say I Am- Amir Aether Valen Ali- WINNER
The Dying Swan: Ras Nijinsky in drag as Pavlova – Christopher Laird
How We Play with Fire – Desiree Sampson
Living Without You – Anna-Lisa Wickham

BEST FILM AS DECIDED BY A YOUTH JURY
TT$5,000 / Sponsored by COSTAATT
In competition:
Play The Devil-Maria Govan, Trinidad+Tobago, The Bahamas, the USA-WINNER
Battledream Chronicles-Alain Bidard, Martinique
Antes Que Cante El Gallo (Before the Rooster Crows) – Arí Manuel Cruz, Puerto Rico
Ixcanul-Jayro Bustamente, Guatemala
Mustang-Deniz Gamze-Ergüven, France
Mountains May Depart -Zia Zhange, China
Presos (Imprisoned) -Esteban Ramirez, Costa Rica

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
TT$5,000
In competition:
Se Bondye vie Yuli (God Willing Yuli) Jean Jean, Haiti/Dominican Republic-WINNER
Antes que Cante el Callo (Before the Rooster Crows) Arí Manuel Cruz, Puerto Rico
El Acompañante (The Companion) Pavel Giroud, Cuba

UNITED NATIONS T+T AWARD FOR BEST EMERGING DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKER
TT$5,000
In competition:
Amir Aether Valen Ali-Who I Say I Am-WINNER
Desiree Sampson-How We Play With Fire
Jamie Lee Loy-Super Me
Dylan Quesnel-Small Change
Kyle Sahadeo-The Absentee

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS
TT$5,000 each / Sponsored by Flow

BEST FEATURE FILM – NARRATIVE: THE CUTLASS – Darisha Beresford
BEST FEATURE FILM–DOCUMENTARY: LANDFILL HARMONIC – Brad Allgood + Graham Townsley
BEST SHORT FILM: SWEAT-Josiah Persad

RBC FOCUS: FILMMAKERS’ IMMERSION PITCH WINNER
TT$20,000 / Sponsored by RBC Royal Bank
Juliette McCawley, Avalon

CARIBBEAN FILM MART BEST PROJECT AWARD JOINT WINNERS

6 month consultation from international film industry professional Sydney Levine of SydneysBuzz
Karen Martinez, Scattered + Sonja Dumas, Angels Living in Tunapuna


—Published on 27th September 2016.

Announcing the winners of ttff/16

View the Festival Guide Online

Women in Film

ttff-special-links_view-film-index

Read Reviews by Our Future Critics

The Trinidad+Tobago Film Festival would like to acknowledge the generous support of our sponsors.

Leading Sponsors

GORTT

BPTT

Supporting Sponsors

UN Women

IDB

Contributing Sponsors

ttff_sponsor-2016_03_rbc

Official Partners

North Eleven

Hyatt

Scrip-J

Boss

519

868live

All Italian

British Council

Copa Airlines

Drink

Fusionn

MEP

Neufx

OMG

Zoom

Programming Partners

  • British Council Caribbean
  • Embassy of Costa Rica
  • Embassy of Panama
  • Embassy of Mexico
  • Canadian High Commission

In-Kind Partners

  • Subway
  • KFC
  • Burger King
  • Royal Castle
  • Haagen Dazs
  • The Plant People

Join Our Mailinglist

Contact Us

199 Belmont Circular Road
Port of Spain
Trinidad and Tobago

Tel (+) 1.868.621.0709 / 1.868.223-2278