Presented by

Save the Date
19-26 September

And the ttff/17 Winners are…..

The ttff awards prizes in three categories: jury prizes, people’s choice awards and special awards. The awards ceremony took place on Tuesday 26 September, 2017 at the Central Bank Auditorium in Port of Spain.

JURY PRIZES

BEST  FEATURE FILM–NARRATIVE
TT$10,000 / Sponsored by FLOW
In competition:

  • Cargo – Kareem Mortimer, The Bahamas
  • El Techo (On the Roof) – Patricia Ramos, Cuba WINNER
  • Santa and Andres – Carlos Lechuga, Cuba
  • Ultimos Días En La Habana (Last Days In Havana) – Fernando Pérez, Cuba

BEST  FEATURE FILM–DOCUMENTARY                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          TT$10,000 / Sponsored by FLOW
In competition:

  • Jeffrey – Yanillys Perez, Dominican Republic WINNER
  • Kingston Crossroads – Oliver Becker + Jonas Schaul, Jamaica + Germany

BEST  SHORT FILM
TT$5,000 / Sponsored by FLOW
In competition:

  • Con Sana Alegria (With Wholesome Joy) – Claudia Muñoz, Cuba
  • Tourments d’amour – Caroline Jules, Guadeloupe/France
  • Chocolate – Fernando Peña, Dominican Republic
  • Paddlin’ Spirit: A Portrait of the Artist Laura Facey – Amanda Sans, Jamaica
  • Féfé Limbe – Julien Silloray, Guadeloupe WINNER

BEST TRINIDAD & TOBAGO FEATURE FILM
TT$10,00 / Sponsored by the Ministry of Community Development, Culture and the Arts                                                                                                                                                                          In competition:

  • Moko Jumbie – Vashti Anderson
  • Green Days by the River – Michael Mooleedhar WINNER

BEST T+T SHORT FILM
TT$5,000 / Sponsored by the Ministry of Community Development, Culture and the Arts            
In competition:

  • Short Drop – Maya Cozier WINNER
  • Salty Dog – Oliver Milne
  • Visibly Me – Nicola Cross
  • Temple in the Sea – Kevin Bhall

BEST FILM AS DECIDED BY A YOUTH JURY
TT$5,000 / Sponsored by RBC Royal Bank (Trinidad and Tobago)
In competition:

  • Green Days by the River – Michael Mooleedhar, Trinidad+Tobago
  • Moko Jumbie – Vashti Anderson, Trinidad+Tobago
  • Reinbou – David Maler + Andrés Cubelo, Dominican Republic
  • The Violin Teacher  – Sérgio Machado, Brazil
  • El Techo – Patricia Ramos, Cuba WINNER
  • Keyla – Viviana Gómez Echeverry, Colombia

SPECIAL  AWARDS

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
TT$5,000
In competition:

  • Cargo – Kareem Mortimer, The Bahamas WINNER
  • Between 2 Shores: From Santo Domingo To Pointe-à-Pitre – Mariette Monpierre, Guadeloupe
  • Jeffrey – Yanillys Perez, Dominican Republic

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM PRIZE
TT$5,000/Sponsored by ttff
In competition:

  • Chaotic Beauty – Di-Andre Caprice Davis, Jamaica WINNER
  • Cathedral – Juliette McCawley, Trinidad+Tobago
  • Reforget – Volney Smith, Barbados
  • Xerox Island – Alex Kelly, Trinidad+Tobago
  • A Dress to the Nation – Richard Rawlins, Trinidad+Tobago
  • Uncertainty and Failure – Luis Vasquez La Roche/Joanne Helfer, Venezuela/Scotland

BEST T+T FILM IN DEVELOPMENT:  SCATTERED- KAREN MARTINEZ + GEORGIA POPPLEWEL
TT$10,000 each / Sponsored by BP Trinidad and Tobago                                                                                                                                                                                                         

FUTURE CRITICS PRIZE
TT$5,000 / Sponsored by RBC Royal Bank (Trinidad and Tobago): WINNER KIRK BHAJAN

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

TT$5,000 each / Sponsored by Flow

BEST FEATURE FILM- NARRATIVE:   GREEN DAYS BY THE RIVER, Michael Mooleedhar,

BEST FEATURE FILM- DOCUMENTARY: SORF HAIR, Shari Petti

BEST SHORT FILM: SALTY DOG, Oliver Milne


—Published on 26th September 2017.

And the ttff/17 Winners are…..

View the Festival Guide Online

Women in Film

ttff-special-links_view-film-index

Read Reviews by Our Future Critics

The Trinidad+Tobago Film Festival would like to acknowledge the generous support of our sponsors.

Leading Sponsors

GORTT

BPTT

Supporting Sponsors

UN Women

IDB

Contributing Sponsors

ttff_sponsor-2016_03_rbc

Official Partners

North Eleven

Hyatt

Scrip-J

Boss

519

868live

All Italian

British Council

Copa Airlines

Drink

Fusionn

MEP

Neufx

OMG

Zoom

Programming Partners

  • British Council Caribbean
  • Embassy of Costa Rica
  • Embassy of Panama
  • Embassy of Mexico
  • Canadian High Commission

In-Kind Partners

  • Subway
  • KFC
  • Burger King
  • Royal Castle
  • Haagen Dazs
  • The Plant People

Join Our Mailinglist

Contact Us

199 Belmont Circular Road
Port of Spain
Trinidad and Tobago

Tel (+) 1.868.621.0709 / 1.868.223-2278